DAILY COURT SCHEDULE

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS GENERAL DIVISION

UNION COUNTY, OHIO

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE MELISSA WILT

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:15

A.M.

19-CR-0248

State v. Eric Mills

 

 

 

19-CR-0250

State v. Elvin J. Brentson

 

 

 

19-CR-0253

State v. Kangol Odo

 

 

 

19-CR-0254

State v. Jesse Alan Hosking

 

 

 

19-CR-0255

State v. Mandy Marie Halterman

 

 

 

19-CR-0256

State v. James Dale Anderson

 

 

 

19-CR-0257

State v. Rocky Eugene Jordan II

 

 

 

19-CR-0183

State v. Morgan Rutter

 

 

 

Arraignments

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

P.M.

Drug Court

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE MARK O’CONNOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:45

A.M.

19-CR-0023

State v. Charles York

 

 

 

Pretrial/Sched. Conf./Bond Motion Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

19-CR-0179

State v. Javory Stookey

 

9:15

A.M.

19-CR-0165

State v. Brandy Fuqua

 

9:30

A.M.

19-CR-0177

State v. Dylan Page

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:45

A.M.

19-CR-0010

State v. Eric Gallegos

 

 

 

Sentencing

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

A.M.

19-CR-0050

State v. Rondrell McBride

 

10:15

A.M.

19-CR-0221

State v. Robert Keelen – CONTINUED 12/3

 

10:15

A.M.

19-CR-0202

State v. Courtney Mahoney

 

10:30

A.M.

19-CR-0203

State v. Ashley Ivy

 

10:45

A.M.

19-CR-0215

State v. Joshua Young – CONTINUED 12/3

 

10:45

A.M.

19-CR-0075

State v. Timothy Conley

 

10:45

A.M.

19-CR-0081

State v. Lynnette Snider

 

11:00

A.M.

19-CR-0198

State v. Brenda Lemmings

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:15

A.M.

19-CR-0205

State v. Heather McCroskey

 

 

 

Sentencing

 

 

 

 

17-CR-0192

State v. Heather McCroskey

 

 

 

C/C Viol. Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:15

A.M.

19-CR-0145

State v. Nancy Quinones

 

11:45

A.M.

19-CR-0153

State v. Sabrina Angus

 

1:15

P.M.

19-CR-0106

State v. Herman Nienhaus

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

19-CR-0118

State v. Bradley Miller

 

1:45

P.M.

19-CR-0034

State v. Austin Jones

 

 

 

Sentencings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00

P.M.

19-DR-0168

Parren

 

 

 

Temp. Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00

P.M.

19-CR-0209

State v. Tiffani Hunter

 

 

 

Suppression Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00

P.M.

18-CV-0047

State v. American Express Nat’l Bank

 

3:15

P.M.

17-SL-0512

Dept. of Taxation v. Luman

 

 

 

Garnishment Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00

P.M.

19-CR-0108

State v. Dewayne Foster

 

 

 

Bond Viol. Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

18-DR-0191

Marks v. Eirich

 

 

 

Divorce (day 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

A.M.

19-DR-0130

Morimoto v. Sailors

 

 

 

Temp. Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:30

A.M.

19-DS-0170

Jones

 

 

 

Dissolution

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

A.M.

19-DR-0048

Ashba

 

 

 

Divorce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:15

P.M.

18-DR-0049

Appelfeller

 

 

 

Motion Hearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

To Be Scheduled

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE MARK O’CONNOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:15

A.M.

18-DR-0192

Casebolt-Neal

 

 

 

Divorce

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE MELISSA WILT

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

A.M.

19-CV-0063

Hager v. Feucht

 

 

 

Motion Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE MARK O’CONNOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

18-CV-0200

Bd. County Commissioners v. Jerome I Assoc. Ltd.

 

 

 

Bench Trial

2 days

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

A.M.

19-CV-0063

Hager v. Feucht

 

 

 

Motion Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

19-DV-0189

Jones v. Phipps

 

10:00

A.M.

19-DV-0187

Hooper

 

 

 

Full CPO Hrgs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

19-DV-0190

Robinson v. Robinson

 

 

 

Full CPO Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE MARK O’CONNOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

18-CV-0200

Bd. County Commissioners v. Jerome I Assoc. Ltd.

 

 

 

Bench Trial

Day 2 of 2

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

P.M.

Drug Court

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

Thanksgiving holiday – Office Closed

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

Office Closed

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

19-CR-0040, 19-CR-0076    State v. Reico Henderson

 

 

 

19-CR-0106

State v. Herman Nienhaus

 

 

 

19-CR-0139

State v. Benjamin Jones

 

 

 

19-CV-0037

Yakoub Ktir v. ADO Staffing, Inc.

 

 

 

Jury Trials

2 Days

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:30

P.M.

19-CV-0030

FNB Properties v. Unknown Heirs of Russell Snyder

 

 

 

Pretrial

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE J. TIMOTHY CAMPBELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

A.M.

16-CR-0011

State v. David Moore

 

 

 

Review Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

19-CR-0040, 19-CR-0076   State v. Reico Henderson

 

 

 

19-CR-0106

State v. Herman Nienhaus

 

 

 

19-CR-0139

State v. Benjamin Jones

 

 

 

19-CV-0037

Yakoub Ktir v. ADO Staffing, Inc.

 

 

 

Jury Trial

2 Days

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

18-CR-0082

State v. Kenyetta Glass

 

 

 

Motion Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00

P.M.

19-CR-0224

State v. Derek Heminger

 

2:30

P.M.

19-CR-0215

State v. Joshua Young

 

3:00

P.M.

19-CR-0221

State v. Robert Keelen

 

3:30

P.M.

19-CR-0188

State v. John Farmer

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:15

P.M.

19-CR-0252

State v. Bret Collins

 

 

 

Status of Defendant’s Request for Public Def.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00

P.M.

19-CR-0002

State v. Shane Walters

 

 

 

IIL Plea Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

19-DR-0099

Rausch

 

 

 

Status Conf.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

A.M.

19-DS-0184

Wright

 

 

 

Dissolution

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:30

A.M.

19-DR-0003

Whetstone

 

 

 

Pretrial/Motion Hrg./Show Cause Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

19-DR-0109

Oliver

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00

P.M.

19-DR-0072

Hecker

 

 

 

Divorce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00

P.M.

19-DS-0181

Twigg

 

 

 

Dissolution

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE MELISSA WILT

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30

A.M.

16-CJ-0207

State v. Timothy Matteson

 

 

 

Garnishment Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

P.M.

Drug Court

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

19-CR-0249

State v. Estell Crabtree

 

 

 

Pretrial

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:15

A.M.

18-DR-0235

Ratliff

 

 

 

Divorce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

15-DR-0143

Wiggins

 

 

 

CSEA Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:15

A.M.

18-DR-0195

Potter

 

 

 

Divorce

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE MELISSA WILT

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:15

A.M.

19-CV-0102

Walton v. Snyder

 

 

 

Evidentiary Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

19-CR-0026, 19-CR-0037    State v. Dennis Bega

 

 

 

19-CR-0116

State v. Dominic Fulco

 

 

 

19-CR-0177

State v. Dylan Page

 

 

 

Jury Trial

2 Days

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

Continuation of  Jury Trial

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

A.M.

Annual Jury Drawing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:15

P.M.

19-CR-0117

State v. Jeremy Lindsey

 

 

 

Re-Sentencing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

19-CR-0199

State v. Quentin Snodgress

 

2:00

P.M.

19-CR-0089, 19-CR-0191   State v. Judy Queen

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:30

P.M.

19-CR-0176

State v. Calvin Thomas

 

 

 

IIL Plea Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00

P.M.

18-CR-0083

State v. Todd Hicks

 

3:30

P.M.

18-CR-0307

State v. Melana Todd

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:00

P.M.

18-CR-0271

State v. Bryan Coolbaugh

 

 

 

Status Conf.

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

P.M.

Drug Court

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE MARK S. O’CONNOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

19-CR-0204

State v. Jonathan Rideout

 

9:15

A.M.

19-CR-0170

State v. Ryan Meier

 

9:30

A.M.

19-CR-0241

State v. Herman nIENHAUS

 

9:45

A.M.

19-CR-0251

State v. Zackery Jones

 

10:00

A.M.

19-CR-0245

State v. Cody Lane Lester

 

10:15

A.M.

19-CR-0246

State v. Anthony W. Nelson

 

10:30

A.M.

19-CR-0239

State v. Timothy Allen Bruce

 

10:45

A.M.

19-CR-0161

State v. Dwayne Wayne Morris

 

11:00

A.M.

19-CR-0247

State v. Marcus Warren

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

19-CR-0211

State v. Eli Dean

 

 

 

IIL Plea Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:45

P.M.

18-CR-0054

State v. Djontaez Ross

 

 

 

Sentencing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00

P.M.

19-CR-0181

State v. Jacob Miller

 

3:00

P.M.

19-CR-0185

State v. Patrick Lester

 

 

 

Pretrials

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

18-CV-0207

Graser v. Sears Roebuck & Co., et al.

 

 

 

Jury Trial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

A.M.

19-CV-0011

JP Morgan Chase Bank NA v. Jones

 

 

 

Bench Trial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

19-CR-0242

State v. Matthew Phipps

 

 

 

Pretrial

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

P.M.

19-DR-0159

Newell

 

 

 

Temp. Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

Continuation of Jury Trial

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

A.M.

18-DR-0006

Evans

 

 

 

Pretrial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:30

A.M.

19-DR-0155

Everly

 

 

 

Temp. Hrg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

19-CR-0050

State v. Rondrell McBride

 

 

 

19-CR-0100, 19-CR-0101  State v. Michael Hayslip and Patricia Howard

 

 

 

19-CR-0145

State v. Nancy Quinones

 

 

 

19-CR-0209

State v. Tiffani Hunter

 

 

 

Jury Trials

2 days

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:15

A.M.

19-DR-0079

Young

 

 

 

Divorce

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

A.M.

Continuation of jury trial

 

 

 

 

 

MAGISTRATE JOHN CANNIZZARO

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00

P.M.

10-DR-0122

Ropp

 

 

 

2nd Pretrial

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE DON W. FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30